Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Great Wigborough, St Stephen Churchyard
Also known as: St Stephen Churchyard, Great Wigborough, St Stephen the Martyr, Great Wigborough
Church Lane
Great Wigborough
Colchester Borough
Essex  England
Postal Code: CO5 7RL

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Great Wigborough is a village in the Colchester borough of Essex, England and forms part of the Winstred Hundred civil parish. Beautifully situated on the top of a hill at the highest point of the parish, over-looking the salt marshes. the tree–circled tower of the parish church is a landmark for many miles around. It lies 7 miles South South West of Colchester, and 8 miles East by South of Kelvedon. The large manor of Abbots Hall belonged to the important nunnery of Barking from at least the Norman Conquest (1066) until the dissolution of that monastery in 1540, and with that ownership went the patronage of the parish church, so it can be assumed that there was a church here from at least early Norman times. The tower was destroyed in the Great Colchester Earthquake of 1884, but was re-built. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (5)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Great Wigborough, St Stephen Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Great Wigborough, St Stephen Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service