Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zion Cemetery
Also known as: Zion Methodist Cemetery
Pawnee
Sangamon County
Illinois  USA

Search Zion Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Zion Cemetery is located on the grounds where Zion Chapel (and later Zion Methodist Church) was established in the spring of 1821 by early settlers of Horse Creek, including Joseph Dixon. The church was razed in 1964 but the cemetery remains. It is active with burials from 1832 through current day.
Links
 • View all interments (364)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zion Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
Zion Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
Zion Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service