Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Resthaven Memorial Park
Also known as: Resthaven Cemetery
5001 E Highland
Shawnee
Pottawatomie County
Oklahoma  USA
Postal Code: 74801
Phone: 405-273-3345
http://www.resthavenfh.com

Search Resthaven Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Resthaven Memorial Park Cemetery:

Resthaven Memorial Park was established in 1929 by Shawnee residents, R.E. Leavitt, Joe S. Ellis, and E.M. Dickson became one of Shawnees's only perpetual care cemetery. The cemetery changed management in 1952 and was operated by Neil E. Wiley and Mary E. Wiley of Shawnee. You can still see their children's handprints in the concrete sidewalks around the cemetery property.

NOTE for Photo Volunteers and those requesting grave photos from Resthaven: Resthaven charges a $25 per hour for any assistance they offer in locating graves, with the minimum charge of one hour's work. Some information is available at www.resthavenfh.com, but only if the gravemarker was purchased through Resthaven. If the marker was purchased through a third party, there will be no listing for the individual interred there.
Links
 • 10,413 interments.
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Resthaven Memorial Park
Added by: Jim Woodruff
 
Resthaven Memorial Park
Added by: FamilyTreeBuilder
 
Resthaven Memorial Park
Added by: FamilyTreeBuilder
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service