Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Walter Street Burying Ground
Also known as: Peters Hill, Walter Street Cemetery
Walter Street
Roslindale
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02131

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This 0.81-acre Burying Ground is within the Arnold Arboretum. It can be accessed from Walter Street by using the stones steps that lead up from street and/or from the walking path that is Peters Hill Road within the Arboretum. Signs marking the location of the burying ground are present at both entrances.

This cemetery is referred to in the book "Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts to 1850", Published by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, as G.R.3.. The town of Roxbury was annexed into, and is now a neighborhood of, the City of Boston in 1868. Roslindale was once a neighborhood within Roxbury, and is now a neighborhood with the city of Boston.

In 1712, the Second Church of Christ was built along Walter Street on part of Peter's Hill. The church was established on land given by Lt. Joseph Weld, and other families west of Jamaica Pond. In 1722, the community formally established this burial ground next to the church. By 1733 the use of the church was discontinued. While the church and parsonage are long since gone, the burials remains.

This burying ground contains the graves of early settlers and a single large mound for Revolutionary War soldiers. These soldiers were stationed at the nearby Loring-Greenough House, which was converted into a hospital when many of the soldiers became ill from smallpox. The soldiers were originally buried in the house's garden. In 1867 their remains were moved here and interred within a brick vault covered over with earthen mound. In 1902, during the widening of Walter Street, the remains of 28 bodies were discovered, and transferred to nearby Mount Hope Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (38)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Walter Street Burying Ground
Added by: Chip5610
 
Walter Street Burying Ground
Added by: Fr. Timothy Ferguson
 
Walter Street Burying Ground
Added by: BSN
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service