Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Walnut Cemetery
Also known as: Hascall Cemetery, Walnut Creek Cemetery
Montgomery County
Iowa  USA

Search Walnut Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Walnut Cemetery has been called the "Hascall Cemetery" and the "Walnut Creek Cemetery." It is a rural cemetery located four miles south of Emerson, Mills County, Iowa , on Hwy 59 and one-half mile east. The cemetery is located in West Township, Montgomery County, Iowa, but is close to the border of Mills County, Iowa. The closest town was Climax, Iowa, which is now an abandoned town. Walnut Creek was used to operate a saw mill, and later a mill for grinding grain. At one time, the only iron bridge across Walnut Creek was in the town of Climax.

Charles Hascall was a millwright and a farmer, and owned land in West Township Section 18. Amanda Lamb Hascall, Charles' wife, died in a snowstorm in Nov 1871 at the age of 51 years. Charles was unable to take her to the nearest town, which was Climax, so he buried her on a hill on the northeast corner of his land. He later gave this land to the county for a cemetery, first known as Hascall Cemetery, later changed to Walnut Creek Cemetery, and currently referred to as Walnut (Hascall) Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (360)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Walnut Cemetery
Added by: kweaver
 
Walnut Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Bell
 
Walnut Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Bell
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service