Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Zion Ridge Cemetery
High Point Road
Thornville
Perry County
Ohio  USA

Search Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery is located on the south side of High Point Road, east of OH-13, outside Thornville, Ohio (Thorn Township, Perry County). The coordinates are 39° 51' 19.49" N, 82° 23' 35.69" W.
Historical Plaque:
ZION REFORMED CHURCH
Zion (Ribel's) Church was built on this site in 1808. The log structure was located in the Zion Ridge Cemetery, adjacent to the first school in Thorn Township. The congregation of Zion Reformed Church is the oldest in Perry County still in existence. The church was officially organized in 1806 when the German Reformed and Lutheran congregations joined together in building the first church in Perry County. They purchased this land on June 30, 1806, and shared the building, alternating Sundays, until 1911. In 1803, Reverend Johannes Christian Koenig (John King) became the first minister to settle in Perry County and became the founding minister for the German Reformed Congregation. In 1805, Reverend Wilhelm Georg Forster (William Foster) was the first Lutheran minister to settle in Perry County and was the founding minister for the Lutherans. The present Zion Reformed Church was built across the street from the original church in 1910.
Links
 • View all interments (753)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Amelia Christy
 
Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Amelia Christy
 
Zion Reformed Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service