Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Almelund Cemetery
Also known as: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery
15870 Church Lane
Almelund
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 55012

Search Almelund Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The ALMELUND CEMETERY is located in Amador Township and is managed by the Immanuel Lutheran Church. The cemetery is adjacent to and east of the church.

The original church was built in the summer of 1887 by the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Emmanuel Church congregation. The cemetery was platted in September of that year. A cemetery plot reservation could be purchased for one dollar.

Many of the headstones and monuments display their inscriptions in the Swedish language, including the spelling of surnames of that era.

The Chisago County Historical Society began photographing this cemetery in the summer of 2008. The Find A Grave memorials were created in 2009. These memorials were created from official church burial records. Corrections are being made from the photographs and additional memorials are being added from obituaries and from additional historical research.

Please be aware the name(s) listed in the sexton records and printed in the cemetery directory sometimes vary from those found on the grave markers and those in the official birth, marriage, census, and death records. In general, the names posted at the top of the Find A Grave memorials reflect what is found engraved on the markers and monuments.

Immanuel Lutheran Church
37515 Park Trail
Almelund, MN 55012
Phone: 651-583-2340


Cemetery established: 1887
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Amador
Township: T35N
Range: R20W
Section: 25

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (1,035)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Almelund Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Almelund Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Almelund Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service