Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Steinmetz Cemetery
Also known as: Shenk/Steinmetz Cemetery
Clay
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Steinmetz Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery lies at the top of a hill on the north side of Brubaker Valley Road, just west of the intersection with route 322. It served as a burial ground for the Erb, Brubaker, Eby, and Schenck family before the Steinmetz family began using it. Reuben Steinmetz was married to Samuel Shenk's daughter and came in possession of the cemetery in 1853. He died in 1859 and the cemetery fell into Hess hands. After that, there were few burials except for members of the Steinmetz family.

It was restored by Baron Stiegel Lions Club 1979. There are no longer any burials in this cemetery.

All remaining stones have been photographed.

Links
 • View all interments (79)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Steinmetz Cemetery
Added by: Denise Witwer Lahr
 
Steinmetz Cemetery
Added by: Sherry SH
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED