Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peter Churchyard
Also known as: Molash, St Peter Churchyard
Church Lane
Molash
Ashford Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: CT4 8HD

Search St Peter Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Molash is a civil parish and village in Kent, South East England. It is situated in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) nestling on the picturesque North Downs; on the A252 road between Canterbury (8 miles), Ashford (8m) and Faversham (8m). It is a scattered rural community surrounded by farmland and a forest called King's Wood, which was historically a royal hunting forest. The hunt was for deer, and a large herd of Fallow Deer still run free in the wood. The forest is popular with walkers as the Pilgrims' Way and North Downs Way pass through the forest as they follow the ridge of the North Downs. In the village, St. Peter's Church, built in the 13th century, with a Norman font and mostly 14th-century stained glass windows, was probably built on the site of an earlier church. The Yew trees in the churchyard are 2,000 years old. The inconspicuous parish church, dedicated to St. Peter, lies at the end of narrow Church Lane. From most parts of the parish only an informed eye may pick out its unassuming tower among the churchyard yew trees. However, as you enter the village from the West on the A252, there is a fine view of St. Peter's across the fields. The name of Molash, variously Molesse, Mollesh, Moldash through the centuries, is derived from OE. mael, speech + aesc, ash, It marks the village as an ancient rural assembly-point where speeches were made and instructive talks delivered under a monumental tree. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (47)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
St Peter Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service