Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Mary of Charity Churchyard
Also known as: Faversham, St Mary of Charity Churchyard
Church Road
Faversham
Swale Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: ME13 8GZ

Search St Mary of Charity Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The first written mention of Faversham church comes in 1070, but there was probably a church by the 9th century. The crown spire of the existing church was added in 1794-7 by the architect Charles Beazley, who was inspired by St Dunstan-in-the-East church, built by Sir Christopher Wren. The dedication to St Mary of Charity is one of the surviving links with Faversham Abbey whose mother church in France was dedicated to St Mary of Charity. The churchyard is large and has been extended twice over the centuries. In 1898 the Faversham Borough Cemetery opened in Love lane. Except where space had already been reserved, burials in the churchyard ceased from 1 January 1906.

Links
 • View all interments (373)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 19 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary of Charity Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Mary of Charity Churchyard
Added by: spyle64
 
St Mary of Charity Churchyard
Added by: Sheilia W.
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED