Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Asbury United Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Methodist Graveyard
110 West North Street
Charles Town
Jefferson County
West Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 25414
Phone: 304-725-5513

Search Asbury United Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The graveyard at Asbury Methodist Church is referred to as "Methodist Graveyard". The Old Church was torn down and a new one built in its place. In the process the gravestones were moved and the Church and parking lot was built over the burial ground. The present Church has placed the Locke family's grave markers flat on the ground beside the new Church. The other gravestones have been placed flat on the ground next to the church's community building only a few stones remain.
Links
 • View all interments (203)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service