Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Hockley, Ss Peter and Paul Churchyard
Church Road
Hockley
Rochford District
Essex  England
Postal Code: SS5 6AE

Search St Peter and St Paul Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hockley, in Essex, is too large to be a village but too small to be a town. It is located between Chelmsford and Southend-on-Sea. More specifically it lies between Rayleigh and Rochford. Hockley is an Anglo Saxon word meaning a small hill and today there is still a large wooded area named Hockley woods. Notable buildings in the village include the St Peter and Paul twelfth century church with octagonal tower. Hockley is mentioned no less that three times in the Domesday Book, (1086 AD) and the then Hamlet of Plumberow twice. HOC means mallows and Ley means pastures in Anglo-Saxon. Chief among the numerous spellings down the ages are: Hocklie, Hockele, Hockeley and Hokeley. At that time the main manor of Hocheleia as it was then called was in the possession of the royal Saxon abbey of St. Mary's, Barking. The abbey retained its responsibility for the living of Hockley's beautiful church until the Reformation when it eventually passed into the possession of Wadham College, Oxford. The small and much loved church stands on a high hill to the west of the village with magnificent views across the Crouch valley. The present building dates mainly from 1220 when it was rebuilt and enlarged, although it was founded before the Norman Conquest of 1066, and tradition exists which points to the church having been established there in the reign of King Canute. It is the Parish Church and Roman Catholic; the parish is one of the largest in Essex.(text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (116)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: Hawk Moth
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service