Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Montgomery Old Cemetery, Old Montgomery Cemetery
Montgomery
Montgomery County
Texas  USA

Search Old Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Just north of Eva Street aka 105 West (from Conroe) at Pond Street.

The Methodist Churchyard came into use for burials starting in 1836. When Pastor G. W. Rabb was dying in 1851, he requested burial beneath the altar of the frame church then being built to replace the original log cabin. His grave and a monument commemorating pioneer circuit riders now mark the original Methodist Church site. A stone in this cemetery commemorates a soldier of the American Revolution who died here. Other churchyard burials included veterans of the War of 1812, the Texas War for Independence, Mexican War, and Civil War, as well as many other pioneers, state and county officials, merchants, ministers, and physicians. In some of the unmarked graves are travelers who died here among strangers. Although a new cemetery opened in 1868, this one was also used until no space remained.

Information from Historic Marker for the Cemetery
Links
 • View all interments (135)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 
Old Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Old Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service