Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gruenheim Cemetery
Also known as: Camenisch Cemetery, Greenheim Cemetery
Blue Lick
Lincoln County
Kentucky  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Seewer and Gander families, in 1897, gave a portion of their land to the Lord, and the Gruenheim Reformed Church was built. Four years later they sold a lot to the church for a cemetery. The church is now gone, but the cemetery remains. It is on Newlands Lane (also called Boneyville Road and Blue Lick Road) just south of Blue Lick.
The official name is Gruenheim Cemetery, but it can be found listed as Greenheim Cemetery, Old German Cemetery and Camenisch Cemetery. The families were from Switzerland and spoke the German language. The stones show a mixture of German and English.
Links
 • View all interments (63)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gruenheim Cemetery
Added by: Douser
 
Gruenheim Cemetery
Added by: Douser
 
Gruenheim Cemetery
Added by: Douser
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service