Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Burtsfield Cemetery
Also known as: Rocky Fork Cemetery
Brush Ridge
Marion County
Ohio  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established by Col. John Van Meter for his family on the banks of the Rocky Fork Creek in Grand Paririe Township, Marion County, Ohio, this cemetery was for many years known as Rocky Fork Cemetery. A Baptist, Van Meter chose the location preciously because of the proximate of the creek. The name "Burtsfield Cemetery" was coined by John and Barbara Midlam in the 1970s when they did the most recent and most complete enumeration of tombstones in the cemetery. Locally it is locally known as either "Rocky Fork Cemetery", "Burtsfield VanMeter Cemetery".

This cemetery is located in the middle of a privately owned farm, along the southwest edge of US 23, approximately .6 miles northwest of the State Route 4 interchange, and approximately .3 miles south east of the Marseilles Galion Road overpass. There currently is no public right of way to the cemetery and permission must be obtained from the land owner. While Van Meter deeded the land and a public lane to the township in 1846, the public lane was removed during the building of US 23. Graves are in rows. While some tombstones are broken, all have foot stones in place.

Visitors are encouraged to bring along a walking stick, as many of the old graves have caved in and walking the cemetery is difficult. Mrytle, planted by the Boy Scout Troop that maintains the cemetery, obscures the rough terrain of the area making it dangerous for those who are unaware of which grave sites have caved in.
Links
 • View all interments (37)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burtsfield Cemetery
Added by: Stu Haley
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service