Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Thomas A Beckett Churchyard
Also known as: Chapel-en-le-Frith, St Thomas A Beckett Churchyard
Chapel-en-le-Frith
High Peak Borough
Derbyshire  England

Search St Thomas A Beckett Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Norman Kings used this area as a hunting ground and created a large tract as the Royal Forest of the Peak. A chapel was built in the forest in 1225 hence Chapel-en-le-Frith. The church was dedicated to Saint Thomas Becket. The present parish church stands on the same site and was added to and rebuilt in 1733. There are burials and memorials in the church and in the surrounding yard.


Links
 • View all interments (225)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Thomas A Beckett Churchyard
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
St Thomas A Beckett Churchyard
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service