Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Also known as: Guelph Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Woodlawn Cemetery
762 Woolwich Street
Guelph
Wellington County
Ontario  Canada
Postal Code: N1H 3Z1
Phone: 519-822-1271
http://www.woodlawnmemorialpar...

Search Woodlawn Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Woodlawn Memorial Park, formerly known as Woodlawn Cemetery, is an 80-acre historic cemetery located in the north end of the city of Guelph. Opened in 1854, the 150-year-old memorial park is operated by The Guelph Cemetery Commission, is a proud member of the Guelph Historical Society, and enjoys a working partnership with Guelph Museums.

Originally established by the city as Union Cemetery, the first burial in the grounds was that of James Scroggie in January 1854. It was not until 1925 that the name was changed to Woodlawn Cemetery. In 2004, in celebration of 150 years of service and to reflect the kind of services provided to the public, the name was changed again to Woodlawn Memorial Park.

Located at the north end of the city of Guelph on the corner of Woolwich Street (Hwy 6N) and Woodlawn Road (Hwy 7), the Memorial Park is open to the public during daylight hours. Several public services and special events are held throughout the year, including Blue Christmas, a unique seasonal celebration held in the evening, when participants sing carols as they walk the pathways of the cemetery by candlelight.
Links
 • View all interments (930)
 • 54% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 18 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: Scott Buschlen
 
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: ohSunnyOne
 
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: ohSunnyOne
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service