Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Bertoline's Church
Also known as: Barthomley, St Bertoline's Church
Radway Green Road
Barthomley
Cheshire East Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England
Postal Code: CW2 5PG

Search St Bertoline's Church:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Bertoline Churchyard

St Bertoline's Church, Barthomley is in the village of Barthomley, Cheshire, England (grid reference SJ767524). The church is a Grade I listed building. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.
The church stands in an elevated position on Barrow Hill, which was an ancient burial ground. It was the scene of a massacre in the Civil War. Richards considers it to be one of the most beautiful churches in the county and believes it is the only one in England to be dedicated to St Bertoline.
added by Wertypop
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Bertoline's Church
Added by: wertypop
 
St Bertoline's Church
Added by: wertypop
 
St Bertoline's Church
Added by: wertypop
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service