Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Winchester Roman Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: St. James's Hill
Romsey Road St Johns Hill
Winchester
City of Winchester
Hampshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Roman-Catholic cemetery is of Romsey Road and is not visible from the road as its ground is set at a higher level
. Wrought-iron entrance gates and railings. Surrounding walls and its gate house is dated 1829. Two rendered mausoleums and two railed graves. Many interesting tombstones including those of the Tichborne family. Fine views through trees to the eastern hills.

On this spot stood the Saxon church dedicted to St James on of the Three in Winchester.After the plague in the 14th century the parish Ceased to exsist. In 1396, responding to a request from the rector, Pope BonifaceIX decreed the Church should be closed -"Because it is situated in field, has no bell, nor books nor vestments, is without parishoners and appears unlikely to have any in the future."
Cardinal Beufort diverted its revenues to the hospital of St Cross in 1455.
The Graveyard remained the property of St Cross untill sold to the Catholic London District and St Peters Parish in 1801 for 42 pounds.
The Church was demolished in the reign of Elizabeth I.
In 1589 Nicholas Tichborne died in Winchester Prison were he had been inprisoned for his faith. As a Catholic he was refused burial anywhere in the City but an old man remembered this long disused graveyard and he was buried here.
Thanks to the Tolerance of the StCross authorities, St James was from then on used for burials for Catholics from a wide area. The geave of Nichlas is unknown, but that of his cousin Gilbert, who asked to be buried nears him, is in the row behind the Mausoleum(351).
Gilbert Born inthe reign of Henry VIII, Lived through six reigns. Lost two thirds of his Adherences to his faith He was 96 when he died.
Behind the Mausoleum is the grave of Venerable Paul Atkinson OFM He died in Hurst Castle in 1792 Having been inprisoned there for 34 years for the sole crime of being a Catholic Priest.
Archbishop King, whose grave is by the entrance gate, Spentmany hours deciphering the stones and he recorded the stories of a great number of those interred here. His own parents are here and those of Archbishop Worlock.
The mothers of Bishop Challoner and Bishop Milner, Most of the parish priests who served St Peters from the 17th Century also many of the congregations as well as nuns, Executed convicts French refugee Priests, Members of nobility and hunbeler folk.
Links
 • View all interments (52)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Winchester Roman Catholic Cemetery
Added by: wertypop
 
Winchester Roman Catholic Cemetery
Added by: wertypop
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service