Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Forty Fort Cemetery
Also known as: Forty Fort Meetinghouse Cemetery
20 River St.
Forty Fort
Luzerne County
Pennsylvania  USA
Phone: (570) 287-5214

Search Forty Fort Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Forty Fort Cemetery was mostly destroyed in the June, 1972 floods that accompanied Hurricane Agnes. Over 2,700 graves were destroyed. Of these, 1410 burial vaults, caskets, and remains were recovered. As a result of the geological damage done to the cemetery, replotting to match original layout was impossible. As a result, a park was built over the area and dedicated to the memory of those whose graves were destroyed. The 1410 recovered burials were reinterred individually at Memorial Shrine Cemetery, about six miles away.
Links
 • View all interments (5,486)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 180 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forty Fort Cemetery
Added by: Christopher Kile
 
Forty Fort Cemetery
Added by: Christopher Kile
 
Forty Fort Cemetery
Added by: Star Kline
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service