Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Key West Cemetery
Also known as: Key West City Cemetery
Key West
Monroe County
Florida  USA

Search Key West Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Key West Cemetery is 13 acres and is surrounded by five streets... Angela Street, Frances Street, Olivia Street, Windsor Lane, and Passover Lane. The main gate is actually located on Passover Lane. The maps supplied to tourists at the various welcome centers, list the cemetery as Key West Cemetery.

Key West Cemetery was founded in 1847 following a hurricane the previous year that destroyed the earlier cemetery located near present day Higgs Beach. To protect from future flooding, the 19-acre cemetery was located on Solares Hill, the highest natural elevation in Key West. An estimated 75,000 people are interred here, divided among parcels that reflect the cultural diversity that continues to characterize the city of Key West today. The cemetery contains a historic Catholic section, Jewish section, the USS Maine Plot dedicated in 1900, and the Los Martyrs de Cuba, a memorial for those who fought in the 1868 Cuban revolution. In addition to these defined areas, African Americans, Cubans and Americans, rich and poor, are interred throughout. In-ground and crypt style graves range from simple concrete copings filled with soil to elaborate monuments. Plot enclosures of wrought iron, wood, or concrete were often used to mark family plots.
Links
 • View all interments (8,839)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 34 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Key West Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Key West Cemetery
Added by: Danielle
 
Key West Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service