Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Jewish Waldheim Cemeteries
1400 Des Plaines Avenue
Forest Park
Cook County
Illinois  USA
Postal Code: 60130
Phone: 708-366-4541
http://www.waldheimcemetery.co...

Search Waldheim Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Toll Free (outside of Illinois) : (800) 222-4541

Email: office@waldheimcemetery.com

Waldheim Jewish Cemetery was founded in 1873. With over 200,000 burials, it is the largest Jewish cemetery in the Chicagoland area and one of the largest, oldest and still active Jewish cemeteries in the United States. The cemetery consists of 300 gates, each representing a different Jewish organization.

Cemetery Hours:
Monday - Friday: 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Closed on Saturdays and all major Jewish holidays.
Links
 • 67,929 interments.
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 262 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Added by: NA
 
Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
There are 16 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service