Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Circle Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Hoover Cemetery
Quasqueton
Buchanan County
Iowa  USA

Search Circle Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hoover/Circle Grove Cemetery Newton Township, Section 19 Cemetery was established in 1853 in the south part of the township. Jesse McPike donated the land and the first burial there was that of Mrs. Long. Charles Hoover had a private burying ground on his land near his house, but, in 1880, a cemetery association was formed, with James Ironside president, W.King, treasurer, and Samuel Hoover, secretary. A cemetery was established near the Catholic church in the east part of the township about 1856, and there are in it some fine monuments.
Links
 • View all interments (463)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Circle Grove Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Circle Grove Cemetery
Added by: Hiesela
 
Circle Grove Cemetery
Added by: KBehrens
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service