Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maple Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Maple Lawn Cemetery, Maple Lawn Memorial Park
1120 West Main Cross Street
Findlay
Hancock County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45840
Phone: 419-424-7111

Search Maple Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Maple Grove Cemetery had its inception on December 25, 1854 when the Maple Grove Cemetery Association was formed after an act of the State Legislature passed February 24, 1848, "making provisions for the incorporation of cemetery associations". John Ewing, Hanks P. Gage and Parlee Carlin were elected as trustees and oversaw operations until the association turned over its title in the cemetery to the town and township of Findlay on August 3, 1860. Since that date, Maple Grove Cemetery has grown significantly in size and currently contains around 50,000 burials. Maple Lawn Memorial Park, once a privately-owned cemetery, was incorporated as a separate section within Maple Grove Cemetery a number of years ago after the owners’ deaths. There is a separate entrance (complete with sign), erected when it was privately-owned and recently replaced (November 2009). On cemetery maps, the special designations of Maple Lawn Section-1, Section-2 and Section-3 are used for this area within Maple Grove Cemetery.
Links
 • 29,779 interments.
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service