Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Matthew Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Sandy Hill Cemetery
8819 FM 2621
Sandy Hill
Washington County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 77833

Search Saint Matthew Lutheran Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Organized 1891, sanctuary built 1916.

Plot numbers are as follows:
Centered on a short concrete drive going down toward the fence,
The row numbers begin at the fence and increase toward the main entrance drive. The old part of the cemetery is on the left, and the new on the right. Not all rows are complete, and there are spaces between some of the older graves where no one is buried.
Plot numbers on the memorials are of the form r-p or row-plot number. Rows in the old section have only a single digit, row numbers in the new section have the row number and an 'A' after it. Plot numbers begin at the short drive and increase as they go left or right of that drive.
Links
 • View all interments (512)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Matthew Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Kris Brower
 
Saint Matthew Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Laverne Geloff
 
Saint Matthew Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Laverne Geloff
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service