Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Methodist Cemetery
Gross Hill Road
Wellfleet
Barnstable County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02668

Search Pleasant Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Pleasant Hill Cemetery is owned by the town of Wellfleet, since 1979. It is separated from neighboring Oak Dale Cemetery by Cemetery Road. Pleasant Hill Cemetery is on the west side of the road. Both cemeteries share a common gate and sign.

This cemetery was established in 1819, and lots were only granted to members of the Methodist Church.

The cemetery is listed on Map 13 Lot 44 of the Town of Wellfleet Assessors' Atlas.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as WLF800.

This burial place is referenced to in the book "Wellfleet, Truro & Cape Cod Cemetery Transcriptions" published by the "Wellfleet Historical Society and Rich Family Association" in Section 9, "Pleasant Hill and Oak Dale Cemeteries".
Links
 • View all interments (1,172)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Added by: ditdit
 
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Added by: ditdit
 
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Added by: Donna13th
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service