Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St. Peter and Paul Fortress
Also known as: Petropavlovskaya Krepost
Saint Petersburg
Saint Petersburg Federal City  Russian Federation

Cemetery notes and/or description:

During the Great Northern War between Sweden and Russia, Czar Peter the Great built in 1703 the St. Peter and Paul Fortress, which is located on Zayachii Island in the Neva River surrounded by the city of St. Petersburg, Russia. There are several buildings in the fortress including the St. Peter and Paul Cathedral, which was finished in 1733. This Russian Orthodox cathedral is the final resting place for most of the Monarchs from the House of Romanov of Imperial Russia. Also, on the grounds of the fortress is another cemetery, the St. Peter and Paul Fortress Commandant's Cemetery, which contains military graves.
Links
 • View all interments (71)
 • 34% photographed. [?]
 • 28 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St. Peter and Paul Fortress
Added by: Benny Chordt Hansen
 
St. Peter and Paul Fortress
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
St. Peter and Paul Fortress
Added by: Linda Davis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service