Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Thurrock Cemetery
Also known as: Thurrock (West Thurrock) Cemetery
West Thurrock
Thurrock Unitary Authority
Essex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery,opened in December 1914, is to be found at the head of Sandy Lane off the London Road, West Thurrock. Sandy Lane runs parallel to the A126 Thurrock Way, the new road and southern approach to the Lakeside Shopping Complex. There are a number of wargraves in this cemetery and these include 13 Canadian soldiers from the Great War who were attached to the Canadian Railway Troops based at nearby Purfleet who died in 1918 mainly from influenza and pneumonia.Purfleet was the main HQ and Depot of the CRT in England.
(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (61)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Thurrock Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
West Thurrock Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
West Thurrock Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service