Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Black Notley, Ss Peter & Paul Churchyard.
Church Road
Black Notley
Braintree District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM77 8LE

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Black Notley is a village and civil parish in Essex, England. It is located approximately 2 miles south of Braintree and is 9 miles north-northeast from the county town of Chelmsford. The village is in the district and parliamentary constituency of Braintree. The parish is part of the Cressing, Black Notley, White Notley and Faulkbourne parish cluster.
There are 9 wargraves in the churchyard.The distinguished naturalist John Ray was born in Black Notley in 1628. He wrote many books on natural science and was elected to the Fellowship of the Royal Society. His memorial,near the
church porch, has been repaired by the John Ray Society and a copy of the Latin inscription and the English translation is in the church.Views of the cremated remains area can be seen on the memorial pages for Donald Dolbear and Ronald Alvis.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service