Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Pauls Cemetery
Also known as: Old Saint Paul's Roman Catholic Churchyard
East Broad Street
Burlington
Burlington County
New Jersey  USA

Search Saint Pauls Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"The old English military barracks on East Broad Street at Assiscunk Creek was purchased in 1845. It was converted for use as a church and rectory and land surrounding it consecrated for burials. In 1856 the Humphrey property on East Broad Street was used for the rectory and the barracks bulding served the Catholic community for worship only.

As the parish grew the Budd property on Union and St. Mary's Street was adopted to rectory use and the Benney house became the convent school. Other properties were added to the church's land and Union street became the location of St. Paul's.

The cemetery was in use from about the time the ground was purchased. It is used now only by families who have deeds to lots. Records of intermenrts are available only after 1960" - taken from "History of Cemeteries in Burlington County, New Jersey" by Elizabteh Marren Perinchief (1976).

The Old Barracks were built in the 1750s to house British soldiers as they fought in the French and Indian Wars. Local lore states that one of the walls of the church is also one of the original barracks wall. The building is now used as a Knights of Columbus meeting hall.
Links
 • View all interments (405)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Pauls Cemetery
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Saint Pauls Cemetery
Added by: Ray Rauanheimo
 
Saint Pauls Cemetery
Added by: Ray Rauanheimo
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service