Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Also known as: Lymington, St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
High Street/St Thomas Street
Lymington
New Forest District
Hampshire  England
Postal Code: SO41 9ND

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lymington stands on the west bank of the Lymington River and is a port on the Solent, in the New Forest district of Hampshire, England. It is to the east of the South East Dorset conurbation, and faces Yarmouth on the Isle of Wight.
The earliest settlement in the Lymington area was at the Iron Age fort at Buckland known as Buckland Rings. The hill and ditches of this fort still remain.Lymington itself began as an Anglo-Saxon village; the Anglo-Saxons, probably Jutes, arrived in what is now South West Hampshire in the 6th century. They founded a settlement called limen tun. The Saxon word tun means a farm or hamlet. Limen is believed to be a Celtic name meaning either elm river or possibly, marshy river.The town is recorded in the Domesday book of 1086 as "Lentune". From the Middle Ages to the nineteenth century Lymington was famous for making salt. Saltworks comprised almost a continuous belt along the coast toward Hurst Spit. From the late seventeenth century it had a thriving shipbuilding industry.Lymington is particularly famous for its smuggling history, there are unproven stories that under the High Street are smugglers' tunnels which run from the old inns to the town quay. St Thomas' Church holds a commanding position at the top of Lymington High Street. Parts of the building date back to 1250. The church was extensively damaged in the 17th century when the Puritan soldiers used the church as a fortification to command the town.
Henry Lyte, one of the church's past curates, wrote the hymn "Abide with me".
The grave plots ceased at the beginning of the 1900s apart from additions to established plots and ashes plots were started in the 1950s.
(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service