Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Shoreham, Ss Peter and Paul Churchyard
Shoreham
Sevenoaks District
Kent  England

Search St Peter and St Paul Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A church has stood on the site since Saxon times and some parts of the building date back to the 11th century.The village lies in the valley of the River Darent six miles north of Sevenoaks in Kent. It was the most bombed village in the United Kingdom during the Second World War due to the fact the Army took over several manor houses for operational use.The Duck Race is a long-running event in the village. It is held each year, on the May Day bank holiday. Entrants pay a small fee (usually 1) to enter their 'duck' into the race. The duck has to travel along the river Darent from the war memorial in the village, to the bridge before the old Mill. A 'duck' can be anything from a shop-bought rubber duck to a model made by the entrant(s). There is a white memorial cross in the hillside opposite the village church. It was dug in 1920 as a memorial to local men killed in the Great War.Shoreham was also the birthplace and home of Private Thomas Highgate, who, aged 19, became the first British soldier to be shot for desertion after the First World War Battle of Mons on 8 September 1914. Notable people with Shoreham connections includeVerney Lovett Cameron (1844-1894), first European to cross Equatorial Africa from coast to coast, buried in the village graveyard. Robert Colgate, was a Shoreham farmer and a sympathiser with the French Revolution who, having been forced to leave Britain in 1793, travelled to the USA where his son William Colgate founded the famous Colgate company in 1806.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (31)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service