Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cedar Creek Cemetery
Also known as: Old Cedar Cemetery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Cedar Creek Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From DeKalb in Bowie Co., TX - Go South on 259, Turn Right on CR 4315. Continue following 4315 (aka County Line Road) - the road number changes to CR 4640 when you cross over into Red River County. Continue following 4640 until you come to a "T" in the road (according to map) follow to the right onto CR 4650. Travel 4650 to the end - the cemetery is at the end of 4650.

From Lydia in Red River Co., TX - Go South or West on 44 until you see CR 4640. Turn Left onto 4640. Follow 4640 until you see 4650 - follow 4650 to the end - the cemetery is at the end of 4650.


This cemetery is located in the southeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 23.523N, 94 Deg 45.007W, El 329 ft. From Lydia take FM 44 southwest for 8/10 mile to the intersection with CR 4640. Take CR 4640 left or south for 6.2 miles and following many turns, you will arrive at the intersection with CR 4650. Take CR 4650 left or north and after 1.8 miles you will arrive at the cemetery at the very end of the road. A deed transaction dated 2 Aug 1883 from G. I. Finney Et Ux to Cedar Creek Cemetery, filed in Book CH Vol 25 Page 507 on 11 Jul 1893, transferred 1 acre of the John Sweitzer Survey to the Annona Methodist Episcopal Church. On 7 Aug 1939 an additional 2 acres was deeded by Sallie E. Eitel of the same survey and it was filed on 7 Mar 1956 in Book CH Vol 204 Page 638. The oldest marked burial is that of Martha Jane Rosser Duke who died on 10 Jan 1852. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 15 Feb 1999. We made the trip to this site on 3 Feb 2003 to get the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 211 documented burials. All information for this cemetery is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (223)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cedar Creek Cemetery
Added by: James Bratton
 
Cedar Creek Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Cedar Creek Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service