Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tattie Kirk
Also known as: Faw Kirk
34 Cow Wynd
Falkirk
Falkirk  Scotland
Postal Code: FK1 1BA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This unusual octagonal building dates from 1806 when it was built by members of the Anti-Burgher movement, which was itself a breakaway from the Erskine or Original Secession Church. The Presbyterian Church had become the national Church of Scotland in 1560, but in 1733 the Scottish church divided over an act of Parliament that gave certain landlords and the king the right to assign ministers to churches. A group of Presbyterians who wanted to retain the right of individual congregations to select their own preachers broke away from the national church and became the Seceder Presbyterians. In 1747 the Seceders divided over whether to obey a Scottish law that required the residents of Scottish towns (Burghs) to swear allegiance to "the religion presently professed in this realm." The Burghers, as they were called, believed that the oath referred only to Presbyterianism in general. An opposing group, the Anti-Burghers, believed the oath required allegiance to the National Presbyterian Church from which they had split and, therefore, they refused to take it. The building has not been used as a Church since 1879, when the congregation moved to Grahams Road Church. It has since been used as a joiner's workshop and a store, and has been on the market for sale; a typical use would be as a private residence. Its graveyard was closed for new interments in 1869. Octagonal and round churches, while unusual, are not unknown in Scotland and they are said to have been built to this unusual plan so "there was no corner for the Devil to hide in". Why the building is known as the "Tattie" Kirk is uncertain, but it has been suggested that the site may have been a potato field before the church was built, that the Minister's stipend was paid in part in vegetables or that it was at one time used to store potatoes. Potatoes in Scotland are usually called tatties. The Tattie Kirk lies just to the East of the Cow Wynd in what is now the centre of Falkirk across from the entrance to Booth Place. The first burial recorded in the church records was in 1827 at which time the congregation was part of the United Secession Church. In 1847 they combined with the Relief Church to form the United Presbyterian Church. It was listed as a Grade B Historic Building on 25 October 1972 (Historic Scotland Building ID: 31216) (Text by Geoffrey Gillon; sources used:

http://www.almac.co.uk/FalkirkTCM/
tattiekirk.htm

http://www.falkirklocalhistorysociety.co.uk
/home/index.php?id=23

http://www.csfhs.org.uk/additional%20info/
tattie%20kirk.htm

http://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/
sc-31216-cow-wynd-tattie-kirk-/map)

Latitude/Longitude: 55.9977, -3.7828



Links
 • View all interments (19)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Tattie Kirk
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service