Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Weldon Cemetery
Also known as: Wright Cemetery
Bonnieville
Hart County
Kentucky  USA
Postal Code: 42713

Search Weldon Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This small family cemetery established before the Civil War is located approximately one mile west of Bonnieville. It was also known as Wright Cemetery in earlier times. Today, there is a Wright Cemetery southeast of Bonnieville near Canmer.

There are approximately 130 graves of various local and extended families. Most interments are 20th century with gravestones and markers of varying size, quality, and detail. Many graves are marked with unidentified fieldstones and small footstones. Some of the older gravestones are eroding to the point where the engravings are beginning to disappear. Predominant family surnames are:
ATTEBURY, CRADDOCK, HILL, HODGE, HODGES, SKAGGS, STAMP, WALDECK, WELDON, and WRIGHT.
Links
 • View all interments (115)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Weldon Cemetery
Added by: phantomphreak
 
Weldon Cemetery
Added by: phantomphreak
 
Weldon Cemetery
Added by: phantomphreak
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service