Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friends Cemetery
Also known as: Elk Cemetery, Old Quaker Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Main Street (Ohio State Route 503)
West Elkton
Preble County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45013

Search Friends Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the east side of Main Street (Ohio State Route 503) about 0.1 miles south of its intersection with Buckeye Street and Locust Street. The cemetery was established in 1805.

The cemetery is located in Gratis Township, Preble County, Ohio, and is # 9976 (Friends Cemetery / Old Quaker Cemetery / Elk Cemetery / Pleasant Hill Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1040687 (Friends Cemetery).
 • View all interments (267)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friends Cemetery
Added by: Kirk Beaty
Friends Cemetery
Added by: Rhonda Fraley Burnett
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED