Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alfriston St Andrew Churchyard
Also known as: St Andrew Churchyard, Alfriston
The Tye
Alfriston
Wealden District
East Sussex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Alfriston (pronounced All-friston) is a village and civil parish in the East Sussex district of Wealden, England. The village lies in the valley of the River Cuckmere, about four miles north-east of Seaford and south of the main A27 trunk road and part of the large area of Polegate. There is strong evidence of ancient occupation of the area, since several Neolithic long barrows have been discovered on the surrounding Downs; among them, to the west is the fairly well-preserved Long Burgh. In Saxon times the village was recorded as Aelfrictun (the town of Alfric), from which the Domesday Book records the town as 'Elfricesh-tun'. The Alfriston parish church, dedicated to St Andrew, has Saxon origins, although most of the building dates from the 14th century: it is known, because of its size, as The Cathedral of the South Downs. It sits on a small, flint-walled mound in the middle of "the Tye" (the local village green), overlooking the River Cuckmere, and is surrounded by the flowered graveyard. It is built in the form of a cross. Today it is part of the united benefice which includes Litlington St Michael; West Dean All Saints; the United Reformed Church at Alfriston is included in that grouping. In 1931 Eleanor Farjeon wrote the popular hymn Morning Has Broken in Alfriston, supposedly about the beauty she saw around her in this village. The song was later recorded by Cat Stevens in the 1970s, reaching a wider audience.{text by Geoffrey Gillon-replaced April 2012]
Links
 • View all interments (78)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alfriston St Andrew Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Alfriston St Andrew Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Alfriston St Andrew Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service