Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St George-in-the-East Churchyard
Also known as: Stepney, St. George-in-the-East Churchyard
Cannon Street Road
Stepney
London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Greater London  England
Postal Code: E1 0BH

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Built between 1714 and 1729, St George-in-the-East is one of 50 new churches planned under the New Churches in London & Westminster Act of 1710/1711. In the event, only twelve were completed. When the church opened, 'Wapping-Stepney' was a semi-rural hamlet. Merchants who were building houses nearby attended church in their carriages. The local trades were ship-rigging and rope-making (of which names like Cable Street and Ropewalk Gardens are a reminder); from the middle of the century hovels appeared in the marshlands behind Pennington Street, which soon became wholly built over. By 1780 there were 300 houses; by 1800, an average of 500-600 baptisms and 400-600 burials a year. It is an Anglican parish of St George-in-the-East with St Paul, in the Diocese of London in the Stepney Episcopal Area and the Deanery of Tower Hamlets serving a diverse and rapidly-changing community in London's East End. It is 'clustered' with St Mary Cable Street, St Paul Shadwell, St Peter London Docks and St Dunstan & All Saints Stepney. It lies between the City and Docklands, along The Highway. The area includes extremes of wealth and deprivation, and has been home to many generations of immigrant groups (the majority now are Bengali), alongside lifelong East Enders, and City professionals. The church is a Grade 1 listed building, and several of the monuments, gates and walls around it are also separately listed (Grade II). Project 0001 of the London Docklands Development Corporation was the cleaning of the church in 1982 - prompted, it is said, by a visit to the area by Michael Heseltine who singled it out for attention. Its gleaming Portland limestone now dominates the area.There are captions behind most of the photographs. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (74)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St George-in-the-East Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St George-in-the-East Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St George-in-the-East Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service