Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Eastwood, St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard
Eastwoodbury Lane
Eastwood
Southend-on-Sea Unitary Authority
Essex  England

Search St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Eastwood is a suburb of Southend-on-Sea in Essex-it is some four miles to the north-west and north of the A127, the London-Southend arterial road.Eastwood is so called because of its situation to the East of the woods of Rayleigh and Thundersley which were part of the Greater Forest of Essex,it appears in the Doomsday Book (1086) as Estwda, held by Suen of Essex whose son, Robert de Essex, founded Prittlewell Priory. The first definite record of Eastwood Church is in 1100 AD when it became a chapel to the Priory whence monks were sent to serve it but there is evidence of a church at Eastwood before then. Since the Reformation the patronage of the parish has been held by the Crown. The church stands on the main road leading to Rayleigh and next to the airport. At one time it was feared that part of the graveyard would be lost as a result of plans to extend the airport. Fortunately, this never came to fruition.Not a place of peace and quiet as it would have been when it was built in the 12th century. It has a timber weatherboarded tower and a thin spire, which stands on a stone tower attached at the west end of the south aisle. The roof has a high pitch reaching up beside the tower, and covers both the nave and aisle in its downward sweep.
The building is of Ragstone rubble with some puddingstone flints and Roman and Tudor brickwork. The Nave is Norman with remains of three windows high in the North Wall.
The window nearest door in the South Wall shows St Laurence with gridiron (modern glass - 1964). It was St Laurence himself who, when ordered to bring out the treasures of the church, brought out the people and some see in the form of this church a reference to the grid iron on which he was later martyred in 259 AD. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (156)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: js
 
St Laurence and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service