Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Unity Brick Church Cemetery
Also known as: Brick Church Cemetery, Forney Cemetery, Forney Church Cemetery, Mount Calvary Community Cemetery
1993 Waterford Road (Township Highway 942) adjacent to Mount Calvary Community Church
East Palestine
Columbiana County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44413

Search Unity Brick Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Salem Lutheran Congregation had, besides the Rupert family, already named, among its original members, persons belonging to the Forney, Myers, Mollenkopf, and Metz families. It enjoyed the labors of Rev. J. Stough, probably, part of the time as pastor, until after the first brick church was built, when a Rev. Shaefer became pastor. Since that time the principal clergy have been the Revs. Hoffman, Haelsche, Ellinger, Schlutterman, Siegler, Nouffer, Kramer, Schillinger, and Humberger. This congregation is one of four served by Mr. Humberger, who became the pastor in 1876. Owing to the formation of other churches, the membership is not very large at present. Its Consistory is composed of George Mollenkopf, Benjamin Lentz, Jonathan Rukenbrod, and Levi Meckley. Other members of the Consistory have been John Sheets, John G. Miller, Adam Rupert, Jacob Rupert, John May, Conrad Yarrian, George Kale, Louis Wernwag, John Kale, Gottlieb Kucehler, George Yarrian, G. Wilhelm, Moses Sitler, and Jacob Beight.

The Unity Brick Church Cemetery, also called Forney Cemetery, is located in Sec 10, Unity Twp. It is on Waterford road (Co. Rd. #450), north of Rt 14 on the nw side of the road, about 1/8 mi from Rt 14. The cemetery surrounds the church, now called Unity United Church of Christ*(changed again) but formery known as the Salem (or Union) Lutheran and Reformed Church. The first log meeting house was built 1803-1804 in the sw corner of the Forney sec, No. 10. The building was replaced in 1823, and replaced again in 1861. See Mack's "History of Columbiana Co Ohio" (1879) page 251 for more history of the Congratgation.
Copied by Carol Willsey Bell Flavell April 1978

The cemetery is located on the west side of Waterford Road (Township Road 942) about 700 feet north of its intersection with Ohio State Route 14. The cemetery was established in 1813.

The cemetery is located in Unity Township, Columbiana County, Ohio, and is # 2136 (Brick Church Cemetery / Forney Cemetery / Unity Brick Church / Forney Church Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1807405 (Unity Brick Church Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (766)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Unity Brick Church Cemetery
Added by: Pamela Sitler
 
Unity Brick Church Cemetery
Added by: Pamela Sitler
 
Unity Brick Church Cemetery
Added by: Anne Rupert
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service