Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mount Zion Park Cemetery
Also known as: Bowen Family Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery
27 South Fairfield Road
Beavercreek
Greene County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45440
Phone: (937) 427-5549
http://beavercreekohio.gov

Search Mount Zion Park Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This active cemetery is located on the southwest corner of the intersection of Indian Ripple Road and S. Fairfield Road. The cemetery is 8.75 acres in size and is currently owned and managed by the city of Beavercreek. The cemetery sexton for all cemeteries managed by the city of Beavercreek has an office in this cemetery. The earliest burial in the cemetery occurred in 1815. The cemetery was originally the Bowen Family Cemetery. Beavercreek Township assumed management of the cemetery in October 1961. When the city of Beavercreek was incorporated in 1980, the township transferred cemetery ownership and management to the city.

The cemetery is located in Beavercreek Township, Greene County, Ohio and is # 4239 (Mount Zion Park Cemetery / Mount Zion Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as M.t Zion Park Cemetery with registration license number CRC.0000982385.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1050848 (Mount Zion Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (3,220)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Zion Park Cemetery
Added by: Public Service Intern
 
Mount Zion Park Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
 
Mount Zion Park Cemetery
Added by: Valita
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service