Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sharp Family Cemetery
Also known as: Old Tomlinson Cemetery
White Plains (Chambers County)
Chambers County
Alabama  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is about 50 yards off of the road in the woods.
It is surrounded by a high chain link fence with barbed wire topper.
The gate stays locked for security.

Every grave in this cemetery was hand dug, as machinery cannot fit into the cemetery gate. The graves of Hershal & Lilla Sharp were both dug by their son Harvey (my grandfather). The graves of Dewitt & Kayron were dug by Hershal. The graves of Mary Jane & Lela were dug by Dewitt.

There are four family plots in this cemetery: Tomlinson, Sharp, Maple & Earls;
each with a granite family headstone & outlined with brick or granite.
Each plot is covered with pea gravel. The exception is the Tomlinson plot,
which has a large space outside the other plots paved with concrete.
The concrete is very old, put there in the 1920's by Dewitt Sharp to keep weeds & trees from growing on top of the graves.

James Bentley Tomlinson, from whom the cemetery originated & got it's name
(the land originally owned by Tomlinson), is buried outside the family
plots in the paved area with a paved concrete grave cover. His memorial is an
obelisk about three feet in length with the inscription above, now laying down on top of his grave paver.

According to Nell Sharp Foster, the cemetery started when one of the Tomlinson daughters, who had been sick all her life, died about 1855.
She was buried under her favorite tree, who's stump can be seen to this day.
Links
 • View all interments (29)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sharp Family Cemetery
Added by: AB1
 
Sharp Family Cemetery
Added by: Hank Rogers
 
Sharp Family Cemetery
Added by: Hank Rogers
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service