Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harmony Cemetery (new)
Also known as: Harmony Church of the Brethren Cemetery (New)
Harmony (Frederick County)
Frederick County
Maryland  USA

Search Harmony Cemetery (new):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was created after a great deal of research. It is noted that the State of Maryland and Frederick County, Maryland Cemetery Directories include not only Harmony Brethren Church Cemetery, but also Harmony Cemetery is listed in said state and local directories.
Harmony Brethren Church Cemetery is .2 miles west of Harmony Cemetery and the two cemeteries are .03 air mile apart. Harmony Cemetery lies at an elevation of 636 feet or 199 meters above sea level. These two cemeteries' latitude and longitude coordinates and elevation do not correlate. A USGS Topo Map indicates that the Harmony Brethren Church Cemetery is 699 feet above sea level. Jacob Mehrling Holdcraft in his book NAMES IN STONE listed both Harmony Cemetery and Harmony Church of the Brethren Cemetery. He describes Harmony Cemetery as being Harmony, Brethren Church Cemetery, west of the village and the new cemetery as Harmony Church of the Brethren Cemetery.
Harmony Cemetery has been called by some as Old Harmony Brethren Cemetery. This is the new cemetery associated with Harmony COB. Harmony Church of the Brethren Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (155)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Harmony Cemetery (new)
Added by: Michael Minnich
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service