Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Royal Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Royal Memorial Park
2700 Mt. Royal Blvd
Glenshaw
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15116
Phone: 412-487-5100

Search Mount Royal Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mount Royal Cemetery is located at the intersection of Mt. Royal Blvd. and Vilsack Road in Glenshaw, PA, a suburb on the north side of Pittsburgh.

Established in 1901.

Oakland Cemetery was moved to Mount Royal Cemetery (Oakland Section) to make room for the University of Pittsburgh Stadium (Pitt Stadium).

Mount Royal Cemetery Records, OAKLAND SECTION, Inquiries should be made to: FIRST TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH, 531 North Neville Street, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15213; Telephone: 412-683-4121.
The First German Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery (First Trinity after 1930) was located on the hill in Oakland and was locally referred to as the "Oakland" Cemetery, even on some maps.
"That property was purchased as the highest point on the then eastern boundary of the city so that our blessed dead might await the resurrection and be the first in the city to see the return of our Lord. The cemetery dates prior to 1847 when Pastor Godfrey Jansen died on February 19 of that year and was interred in "our Oakland Cemetery" according to the church history. That cemetery was used solely by our congregation and was not a public cemetery up until the sale of the church property in 1962." Pastor Spittle, September, 2002
The Oakland Section of Mount Royal Cemetery contains bodies that were reinterred from the Oakland Cemetery which was located on Allequippa, Morgan and Berthoud Streets, in Oakland area of Pittsburgh.
You can view historic Pittsburgh maps at this location of the University of Pittsburgh's digital website at: http://digital.library.pitt.edu/cgi-bin/mapHistoric
Links
 • View all interments (6,920)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 38 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Royal Cemetery
Added by: Gary Myers
 
Mount Royal Cemetery
Added by: R Horner
 
Mount Royal Cemetery
Added by: J Gipson
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service