Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fairmount Cemetery
Also known as: Fairmont Cemetery
430 South Quebec St
Denver
Denver County
Colorado  USA
Postal Code: 80231
Phone: 303-399-0692
http://fairmount-cemetery.com/...

Search Fairmount Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
(NOTE: Cemetery office charges $5.00 per locate request..HOWEVER...family members may contact the cemetery office to get the info and provide it to a F.A.G. Volunteer for photographing)

---
Going forward Fairmount has implement a new policy:
Effective Nov. 20, 2012
Introduction
We consider Fairmount a sacred place, honoring the lives of the tens of thousands of people entrusted into our care. We welcome and encourage visitors to the cemetery. However, we ask that you honor the burial sites of those interred here, as we do. The records of families and individuals are personal and private. The cemetery takes the protection of these records very seriously. This is governed by federal privacy laws; therefore, Fairmount reserves the right to refuse to release any information regarding our families, as we deem appropriate.
Locations:
1. Locations are provided for the family and friends of a deceased as a courtesy and at no cost. These should generally be limited to no more than three at a time. The cemetery's location assistance form must be completed in order to provide the requested information.
2. All other individuals requesting locations will be charged $ 5.00 per location, payable at the time the request is made.
3. A map of the cemetery will be provided, and of the individual block, as necessary. *
Information from our records:
1. Copies of interment cards, ownership cards, plot cards and any other cemetery and funeral home records may not be released to anyone other than an immediate family member. When doing so, any references to other families MUST be blackened out.
2. Copies of individual block maps may only be given out as mentioned above.*
3. Under no circumstances may addresses and/or phone numbers of family members be given out.

Fairmount is approximately 280-285 acres and was founded in 1890. There is approximately 177,000 people and more than 15,000 of those are entombed in the Fairmont Mausoleum

Fairmount was modeled, as were many 19th century cemeteries, after a well-landscaped cemeteries in the eastern United States, particularly Mt. Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, MA. Fairmount was build 5 miles southeast of downtown Denver in what was then the eastern plains of Colorado.

Points of Interest

The Ivy Chapel:

Designed by Denver architect Harry Ten Eych Wendell, the historic chapel was built in 1890. It is designated by the city of Denver as a Denver Historic Landmark. It was built in the style of 13th century Ecclesiastical French Gothic, and features gargoyles and flying buttresses.

The Gate Lodge:

Also designed by Harry Ten Eych Wendell and built in 1890, the Gate Lodge was the original home and office of the cemetery sexton. The arched entry was the original entrance into Fairmount. The building is now a Denver Historic Landmark and home of the Fairmount Heritage Foundation.

Fairmount Mausoleum:

Built in 1929 in the depths of the Depression and opened on schedule in 1930, the Fairmount Mausoleum contains more than 15,000 people. Such notables include Dr. Florence Sabin, Helen Bonfils, and Charles Boettcher. It houses a large and unique stained glass art collection.

Military Cemetery Areas:

The State of Colorado purchased land at Fairmount in 1900 for deceased Spanish-American War soldiers. In 1918, Fairmount donated Block 40 to the U.S. War Department for the burial of soldiers, sailors and marines who perished in World War I. The military area has now grown to include hundreds of veterans. Notable veterans who are buried in this area include Lt Francis B. Lowery, Medal of Honor recipients, Harold I. Johnson, and James H. Turpin. James is not in the Military area.
Links
 • 115,365 interments.
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 72 famous interments
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fairmount Cemetery
Added by: Ron West
 
Fairmount Cemetery
Added by: David Osborne
 
Fairmount Cemetery
Added by: Jason Roberts
 
There are 14 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service