Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mitchell Cemetery
Also known as: Mitchell Farm Cemetery, Mitchell-Robinson Cemetery, Robinson Cemetery
Darby Township
Union County
Ohio  USA

Search Mitchell Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Source: Beers 1883 Union County [Ohio] History - "On the north side of Big Darby [Creek], on the Mitchell farm, is an extensive burying ground which has been used for this sacred purpose for eighty-three years--even longer, for previous to the settlement of white men it had been a burial place for the dusky Indians who frequented the hunting grounds on Big Darby. It is a sandy knoll, rising above the surrounding land, and located near the stream. It is the oldest cemetery in the county. Samuel McCullough, who died in the spring of 1800, was buried here. Undertaking establishments were not then within access, and nowhere near the settlement was there even a foot of lumber with which to fashion a rude coffin. A walnut tree was felled, and from its trunk rough slabs were split, and with this material a coffin was made. In it the mortal remains of Mr. McCullough were encased and consigned to their resting place. In Mitchell's cemetery most of the early settlers of Darby Township lie buried.. It is still used as a cemetery."


Within the cemetery is buried the first white child born in Union County - Jesse Mitchell (b 4 Nov 1799 d 12 May 1881]...grandson of Samuel Mitchell and son of David Mitchell also buried in the cemetery, who offered up the land for burial purposes after purchasing about 1000 acres in 1799.

The cemetery is located in Darby Township, Union County, Ohio, and is # 11958 (Robinson Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Mitchell Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000982086.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1061184 (Robinson Cemetery / Robinson-Mitchell Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (725)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mitchell Cemetery
Added by: Regena Mitchell
 
Mitchell Cemetery
Added by: Regena Mitchell
 
Mitchell Cemetery
Added by: Dave
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service