Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Liberty Cemetery
Also known as: Oneonta City Cemetery
Oneonta
Blount County
Alabama  USA

Search Old Liberty Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
About 1837 a Methodist Church was established near the present site of the Old Liberty Cemetery. It was called "Carolina" because most of the congregation emigrated from South Carolina. The little congregation first worshipped in a small log building and by the mid-1840s the church house was enlarged with a larger structure. After serving on denomination for several years, the Methodists sold the church to the Baptists about 1870. The Baptists renamed the church "Liberty" and worshipped there for the next 30 years until shortly after the turn of the last century when the members elected to abandon the old church and erect a new building in the city of Oneonta. The old building was torn down and lumber, doors, and pews were used to construct the Union Hill Baptist Church which was organized in 1903 with 40 members, some former members of Liberty. Some other former members of Liberty Church reorganized and became the nucleus of the First Baptist Church of Oneonta in 1904.
[Source: Robin Sterling]
Links
 • View all interments (993)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Liberty Cemetery
Added by: Cheryel and Larry
 
Old Liberty Cemetery
Added by: Cheryel and Larry
 
Old Liberty Cemetery
Added by: J & J King
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service