Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hadleigh, St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary Churchyard, Hadleigh
Church Street
Hadleigh
Babergh District
Suffolk  England
Postal Code: IP7 5DT

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hadleigh is an ancient market town in Suffolk, East Anglia, England. It derived its prosperity from its wool and cloth industries. It has a 15th century timber-framed Guildhall and many fine examples of timber and brick listed buildings, some with highly detailed 17th century plasterwork or "pargeting". Most of these buildings can be found in the High Street, Benton Street, and the immediate area of these streets. The deanery, more properly the red brick Tudor gateway to the now demolished medieval Deanery, which is next to the church, is where theOxford Movement was founded in 1833. This changed the face of Anglican churches forever.Like its near-neighbour, East Bergholt, Hadleigh was also known during the 16th century for its Protestant radicalism, Rowland Taylor, a noted preacher from the town, was martyred by being "burnt at the stake" during the reign of the Catholic Queen Mary I. The town to this day supports a United Reformed Church, a Baptist chapel and a Salvation Army congregation, as well as the Church of England church and a Roman Catholic church.
St Mary's, built in the 14th Century is one of the grand Suffolk churches, the only big one with a medieval spire; indeed, the only proper wood and lead spire in the county. It is in the Church of England Diocese of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich. Guthrum, King of the Danes, who was defeated by King Alfred in the 9th century,is said to be buried here. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (29)
 • 3% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hadleigh, St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Hadleigh, St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Hadleigh, St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service