Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lake Cemetery
Also known as: Lake P.B.Church Cemetery, Old Lake Cemetery
Broad Street (Highway 46 W) @ Lake Church Rd
Metter
Candler County
Georgia  USA

Search Lake Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: Lake Cemetery is located 3.1 miles East of the Candler County Courthouse on Hwy 46. The Lake Church was established November 27, 1823. Today the cemetery is approximately 23 acres bounded on the West by Lake Church Road and on the North by Hwy 46. The Lake Cemetery was incorporated December 12, 1956. The following churches make up the Corporation that oversees the operation and upkeep of the cemetery: Lake Church, Metter Primitive Baptist Church, Metter Presbyterian Church, Metter First Baptist Church, Metter Methodist Church and Pulaski Baptist Church.

First dirt road to the right off Hwy 46 has divided the cemetery in two sections. The section to the West is then divided into sections A, B, C, D, and E with plots starting in the northeast corner of each section. The section to the East is divided into sections 1, 2, and 3 with plots starting in the northwest corner of each section. The two sections East of the Gazebo have yet to be plotted.
Links
 • View all interments (2,848)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • 16 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lake Cemetery
Added by: Larry Usry, Sr.
 
Lake Cemetery
Added by: Craig & Tonya Banks
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service