Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Aloysius Cemetery
Also known as: Greenbush Cemetery, Hickory Creek Cemetery, Saint Francis Cemetery
Greenbush
Crawford County
Kansas  USA

Search Saint Aloysius Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Catholic church here was first established in 1871 as a mission of the St. Francis church at St. Paul, Kansas. First known as Hickory Creek, in the 1890's it became Greenbush Church. Over the years the church has belonged to several parishes - St. Francis, St. Patrick, and St. Aloysius - and the church and cemetery have been known by all of these names over the years. The St. Aloysius Church is now a registered Kansas state historic site and includes the Second church, built in 1881, restored in 1986 and closed in 1993, and the Third church, built in 1907 and destroyed by lightning strike in 1982. The first burials were in 1872 and the cemetery is still in use as of 2014.
Links
 • View all interments (621)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Aloysius Cemetery
Added by: Pam
 
Saint Aloysius Cemetery
Added by: Pam
 
Saint Aloysius Cemetery
Added by: Laurence Corder
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service